JEE Counselling Logo
JEE Counselling

2026

Registration Not Yet Open (mid-October 2026)

JEE Main 2027 Registration — Complete Guide

Status, expected dates, steps, fee structure and documents for the JEE Main 2027 application, with links to every detailed guide in one place.

Where JEE Main 2027 Registration Stands Today

As of mid-October 2026, the National Testing Agency (NTA) has not opened the Session 1 application window for JEE Main 2027, and the Information Bulletin has not been published. The only place where registration will be announced is the official portal, jeemain.nta.nic.in. Everything on this page about 2027 is therefore expectation drawn from earlier cycles, and we mark it that way.

There is one useful signal. Education news sites report that NTA issued a public notice dated 16 September 2026 with a tentative schedule of its exams from December 2026 to March 2027, which places JEE Main Session 1 in the last ten days of January 2027. We could not open the notice itself, and it is described as tentative. Since registration has always closed roughly two months before the first exam day, the form is likely to open soon. Our guide to the JEE Main 2027 exam dates sets out the reported schedule in full.

Expected Timeline Based on Previous Cycles

Stage2025 cycle2026 cycle2027 cycle
Session 1 registration opens28 Oct 2024 (reported)31 Oct 2025 (official bulletin)Not announced; late Oct or early Nov 2026 expected
Session 1 registration closes22 Nov 2024 (reported)27 Nov 2025, 9:00 PM; fee until 11:50 PM (official bulletin)Not announced; roughly four weeks after opening expected
Session 1 correction window26-27 Nov 2024 (reported)1-2 Dec 2025 (reported; bulletin gave no date)Not announced; expected just after closing
Session 1 exam22-31 Jan 2025 (reported window)21-30 Jan 2026 (official bulletin window)Reported: 22, 23, 24, 28, 29, 30 Jan 2027 (tentative)
Session 2 registrationReported 1-25 Feb 2025Bulletin: last week of Jan 2026 onwards; reported 1-25 Feb 2026Not announced
Session 2 exam1-8 Apr 2025 (reported window)2-9 Apr 2026 (official bulletin window)Not announced; April 2027 is only an expectation

Entries marked official are from the JEE (Main) 2026 Information Bulletin; other past-cycle dates come from news coverage of NTA notices. The 2027 column is not official. Read the registration last date guide for how the deadline has behaved over the years.

JEE Main
JEE Advanced
DASA / NRI

Know which college you can get

Predict IITs, NITs, IIITs & GFTIs · 135+ institutes · JoSAA 2026 data

Predict My College

The Registration Process at a Glance

The process has stayed broadly the same for years, even though individual fields have changed. This is the overview; the full walkthrough is in our step-by-step application form guide.

  1. Read the Information Bulletin on jeemain.nta.nic.in, especially eligibility, fee and the list of required documents.
  2. Create your account with a mobile number and email address that you personally control, because NTA sends all communication there.
  3. Fill personal, academic and address details, choose the paper (B.E./B.Tech, B.Arch, B.Planning) and select your state code of eligibility.
  4. Choose exam cities in order of preference, following our guide to selecting an exam city.
  5. Upload scanned images of your photograph and signature in the prescribed format. The 2026 bulletin included a live photo capture step (webcam, or a QR code scanned on a phone).
  6. Pay the fee online and download the confirmation page. An application without successful payment is incomplete.
  7. Use the correction window if you spot an error, then wait for the exam city slip and admit card.

Fee Structure: What to Expect

No 2027 fee has been published. The table below is the fee table printed in the official JEE (Main) 2026 Information Bulletin (Dates at a Glance, item 2), in rupees per session. Coaching and news sites quoted different figures for some categories, which is a reminder to rely only on the fee table in the official bulletin.

2026 papersCategory and genderIndiaOutside India
One paperGeneral male1,0005,000
One paperGeneral female8004,000
One paperGen-EWS / OBC-NCL male9004,500
One paperGen-EWS / OBC-NCL female8004,000
One paperSC / ST / PwD / PwBD5002,500
One paperThird gender5003,000
Two or more papersGeneral / Gen-EWS / OBC-NCL male2,00010,000
Two or more papersGeneral / Gen-EWS / OBC-NCL female1,6008,000
Two or more papersSC / ST / PwD / PwBD and third gender1,0005,000

Paper 1 is B.E./B.Tech, Paper 2A is B.Arch and Paper 2B is B.Planning. Processing charges and GST are paid by the candidate in addition to these amounts.

Payment is online. The 2026 bulletin allowed payment only online through net banking, credit card, debit card or UPI, and the Confirmation Page was generated only after successful payment. Keep one of these ready, and note that gateway charges and GST sit on top of the base fee. If a payment fails, read our guide on failed payments and refunds before paying a second time. The category-wise pattern is covered on the registration fee page.

Documents and Details to Keep Ready

  • Class 10 certificate or marksheet, which fixes your name and date of birth exactly as the form will record them
  • Class 12 roll number, board and year of passing, or details of the examination you are appearing in
  • Category certificate (OBC-NCL, EWS, SC, ST) in the format NTA accepts, and a PwD certificate if applicable
  • An ID number for verification and, if you have one, your APAAR ID
  • A mobile number and email address you can access throughout the cycle
  • A recent photograph and a scanned signature that meet the size and format rules in the bulletin
  • Parent or guardian details and a complete permanent and present address with PIN code
  • A working online payment method

The 2026 bulletin printed these file rules: photograph JPG/JPEG, 10 KB to 200 KB, in colour on a white background with about 80% of the face (including ears, no mask) visible; signature JPG/JPEG, 10 KB to 100 KB; Class 10 certificate or marksheet PDF, 50 KB to 300 KB; identity proof, if not using Aadhaar or DigiLocker, JPG/JPEG 10 KB to 200 KB; disability or UDID certificate PDF, 50 KB to 300 KB. The category certificate is not uploaded: you enter its number, date of issue and issuing authority (FAQ 25), and produce it at document verification during admission. Check the new bulletin for 2027 changes, along with the photo and signature guide and the full documents list once the bulletin is out.

What Changed in the 2026 Cycle and Might Continue

The 2026 application introduced or emphasised a few items that aspirants should be ready for again: a field for APAAR ID (NTA's FAQ said it was not mandatory), a live photo capture step, a dedicated section for disability details, and identity verification during form filling. Whether any of these is required, optional or dropped for 2027 will only be clear from the new bulletin. Our pages on the APAAR ID and Aadhaar requirement and on application form changes track this.

A practical step you can take now is to generate or locate your APAAR ID through your school, and to make sure your Class 10 and Class 12 records carry the same spelling of your name and the same date of birth. Mismatches are among the commonest causes of correction requests.

Official 2026 Rules You Should Know Before Registering

The points below are taken from the JEE (Main) 2026 Information Bulletin and NTA's 2026 FAQ. They describe the 2026 cycle and are shown so you know what to check in the 2027 bulletin, not as 2027 rules.

TopicWhat the 2026 bulletin or FAQ said
Three stepsStep 1 registration and application number with a password and security question; Step 2 application form (details, paper, cities, qualifications, uploads); Step 3 fee payment and Confirmation Page.
Password policy8 to 13 characters with at least one upper case letter, one lower case letter, one number and one special character. Reset by security question, SMS code to the registered mobile or a link to the registered email.
Who could applyCandidates who passed Class XII in 2024 or 2025 or were appearing in 2026; no age limit; those who passed in 2023 or earlier were not eligible (paras 3.1 and 3.3).
Improvement candidatesThose re-appearing in Class XII to improve marks choose the option Passed (FAQ 10).
State code of eligibilityThe state where the candidate passed Class XII, not the home state (para 3.4).
Choice of citiesUp to four cities, in order of preference, within the state of present or permanent address; NTA could allot another city (para 5.1).
MediumQuestion paper in English plus one of 12 other languages depending on centre; cannot be changed later (para 2.2).
One application onlyMore than one form is not allowed and can cancel the result and be treated as unfair means.
Documents to NTANothing is to be posted, faxed or sent by WhatsApp, email or by hand (FAQ 26).
WithdrawalA submitted form cannot be cancelled or withdrawn (FAQ 30).
CalculatorsNot allowed in any form (FAQ 7).

Eligibility for later admission is separate from eligibility to sit the exam. For example, the 2026 bulletin repeated the CSAB recommendation that NIT+ system admission needs at least 75% aggregate in Class XII (65% for SC, ST and PwD) or a place in the category-wise top 20 percentile of the board, and that NTA is responsible only for conducting the exam, not for admissions. Read our eligibility criteria, state code guide and droppers and repeaters page for details.

How to Prepare Before the Window Opens

  • Bookmark jeemain.nta.nic.in and check it every few days until the bulletin appears
  • Confirm your own eligibility, including the Class 12 requirement for your year, on the eligibility page
  • Scan your documents at good resolution so you can resize them without blur
  • Decide your exam city preferences and your state code of eligibility with your family
  • Apply for or renew the OBC-NCL or EWS certificate if yours is old, since validity rules apply
  • Plan to submit within the first week rather than on the final day, when the portal is slowest

Beware of unofficial sites that claim to offer a JEE Main 2027 registration link before NTA announces it, and of anyone asking for money to register on your behalf. See our notes on common registration mistakes.

JEE Main 2027: complete guide

Dates, eligibility, pattern, syllabus, result and counselling in one place.

Open guide

JEE Main 2027 Registration – FAQs

Quick answers on status, dates, fee, documents and corrections

1
Has JEE Main 2027 registration started?
Not yet, as of mid-October 2026. NTA has not opened the Session 1 application window or released the Information Bulletin for JEE Main 2027. Registration is announced only on the official website, jeemain.nta.nic.in, so check there rather than relying on social media posts or unofficial links.
2
When is JEE Main 2027 registration likely to begin?
No date is confirmed. In the 2025 cycle the Session 1 window opened on 28 October 2024, and in the 2026 cycle it opened on 31 October 2025. On that pattern, late October or early November 2026 is a reasonable expectation for the 2027 cycle, but this is a pattern and not an announcement.
3
What is the reported JEE Main 2027 exam schedule?
Several education news sites report that NTA's tentative exam calendar notice dated 16 September 2026 (covering December 2026 to March 2027) lists Session 1 on 22, 23, 24, 28, 29 and 30 January 2027 with 31 January as a buffer date. We could not open the notice ourselves. No Session 2 date has been announced; early April is only an expectation from earlier cycles. Reports say the dates are tentative, so verify on jeemain.nta.nic.in.
4
How much will the JEE Main 2027 application fee be?
The 2027 fee is not announced. In the official 2026 bulletin the fee for one paper at an Indian centre was ₹1,000 (General male), ₹800 (General female), ₹900 (Gen-EWS/OBC-NCL male), ₹800 (Gen-EWS/OBC-NCL female) and ₹500 (SC/ST/PwD/PwBD and third gender), with 5 times those amounts at centres outside India for most categories, excluding processing charges and GST. Treat the 2027 Information Bulletin as the only authority for 2027 amounts.
5
Do I need to register separately for Session 1 and Session 2?
In 2026 NTA's FAQ said candidates apply separately for each session and that someone who missed the January session could apply for the April session when its portal opened. The bulletin said the same application number is used for both sessions and that a Session 1 applicant logs in and pays the Session 2 fee in that window. Confirm the 2027 process in the new bulletin.
6
Is APAAR ID or Aadhaar mandatory for JEE Main registration?
In the 2026 cycle NTA's official FAQ (question 17) stated that APAAR ID was not mandatory. The 2026 bulletin required a live photograph during form filling and allowed identity verification through Aadhaar or DigiLocker, with an uploaded ID proof for those using another method; the FAQ added that the Aadhaar OTP goes to the Aadhaar-linked mobile and that a Class 10 versus Aadhaar name mismatch would not affect candidature. Rules can change for 2027, so read the new bulletin.
7
Which documents should I keep ready before registration?
Class 10 certificate or marksheet for date of birth, Class 12 details, a category certificate if you claim reserved status, an ID number, a working mobile number and email address in your own control, a recent photograph and signature, and a payment method for the fee. Our documents page has a full checklist.
8
Can I correct mistakes after submitting the JEE Main application form?
NTA has normally opened a short correction window after the registration deadline. The 2026 bulletin said only that corrections in certain fields would be permitted during a window to be notified, and the FAQ called it a one-time correction facility for selected fields. News reports put the 2026 Session 1 window at 1 and 2 December 2025. Enter your details correctly the first time.

JEE College Predictor 2026

IITs · NITs · IIITs · GFTIs · 135+ colleges

Predict

Quick Facts

Registration not open yet (mid-Oct 2026)
Likely window: late Oct / Nov 2026
Reported Session 1: 22-30 Jan 2027
Official site: jeemain.nta.nic.in
Fee paid online only

Disclaimer

As of mid-October 2026, NTA has not opened JEE Main 2027 registration or released the Information Bulletin. Dates, fees and rules here are based on earlier cycles and unofficial reports. Confirm everything at jeemain.nta.nic.in.