JEE Counselling Logo
JEE Counselling

2026

Reference Data

JoSAA Previous Year Opening & Closing Ranks

2023 · 2024 · 2025 Cutoff Trends · IIT, NIT, IIIT · Use for 2026 Choice Filling

Why Use Previous Year Data?

Previous year JoSAA opening and closing ranks are the best predictor of 2026 cutoffs. Use 3-year trends to identify whether a branch is getting more or less competitive. This data directly informs your choice filling strategy.

A single year's closing rank can be misleading on its own because it reflects that particular year's unique mix of exam difficulty, candidate pool size, and seat availability — all of which vary from cycle to cycle. Looking at a 3-year trend instead helps separate genuine, sustained shifts in demand for a branch or institute from ordinary year-to-year noise. For example, a branch whose closing rank has climbed steadily across 2023, 2024, and 2025 is very likely becoming more competitive due to structural reasons (rising popularity of that field, growing placement reputation, or increased overall demand), whereas a branch whose closing rank has bounced up and down without a clear direction is probably just experiencing normal statistical variation and should be read with a wider safety margin.

This multi-year approach becomes especially important when planning a JoSAA 2026 choice list, since it lets you distinguish between institute-branch combinations you can target with reasonable confidence and combinations where the historical data itself is too volatile to rely on heavily. Combining this trend analysis with the current year's seat matrix (checking whether that specific institute or branch has added or reduced seats) gives a much more complete picture than looking at any single number in isolation.

2025

Most recent — highest relevance

2024

Second most relevant

2023

Longer trend indicator

IIT CSE Opening & Closing Ranks – 3 Year Trend

JEE Advanced General category, All India quota. Final round closing ranks (Round 6 for 2023–2025).

InstituteBranch202520242023
ORCRORCRORCR
IIT BombayCSE167163171
IIT DelhiCSE1981971102
IIT MadrasCSE212821252131
IIT KanpurCSE419841963199
IIT KharagpurCSE628472805291
IIT RoorkeeCSE223911938218397

OR = Opening Rank, CR = Closing Rank. Data sourced from josaa.nic.in official archives.

Top NIT CSE Opening & Closing Ranks – 3 Year Trend

JEE Main General category, Home State (HS) quota. Final round closing ranks (Round 6 for 2023–2025).

InstituteBranch202520242023
ORCRORCRORCR
NIT TrichyCSE (HS)8492,8478232,8018672,902
NIT WarangalCSE (HS)7213,1876983,1027433,241
NIT SurathkalCSE (HS)1,2474,5021,1894,3871,3014,598
NIT CalicutCSE (HS)1,8916,2311,8235,9871,9676,389
NIT RourkelaCSE (HS)2,3417,8242,2987,6112,3897,941

How IIT and NIT Rank Trends Differ

Looking at the IIT and NIT trend tables side by side reveals an important structural difference between the two systems. IIT ranks refer to JEE Advanced ranks, which are drawn from a smaller, pre-qualified pool of candidates (only those who clear the JEE Main cutoff to become eligible for JEE Advanced), so the closing ranks for top branches at top IITs tend to be relatively stable year over year, moving by only single or low double digits at the very top of the table. NIT ranks, on the other hand, are based on JEE Main ranks across a much larger and more variable candidate pool, and NIT closing ranks are further split by home-state and other-state quotas, which introduces more year-to-year movement, particularly for home-state quota numbers that depend heavily on how many strong candidates from that specific state apply in a given year.

This is why NIT home-state cutoffs, like those shown for NIT Trichy, Warangal, Surathkal, Calicut, and Rourkela above, can swing by several hundred ranks between years even for the same branch, while the equivalent IIT CSE closing ranks barely move. When comparing your own rank against these tables, factor in whether you're looking at IIT-type stability or NIT-type variability, and apply a correspondingly wider or narrower safety margin depending on which category the institute falls into.

JoSAA 2027: complete guide

Dates, eligibility, pattern, syllabus, result and counselling in one place.

Open guide
1
Why is previous year JoSAA data important for 2026?
Previous year data (2023–2025) reveals trends in opening and closing ranks for each college-branch. If a branch's closing rank has been increasing over years (harder to get), expect it to be competitive in 2026. Stable or decreasing ranks mean the cutoff may be easier. Using 3-year trends is more reliable than a single year's data.
2
Which year's JoSAA data is most relevant for 2026 predictions?
JoSAA 2025 data is the most directly relevant since it is the most recent. However, using a 3-year average (2023–2025) accounts for fluctuations caused by exam difficulty, number of candidates, and new seat additions. Weight 2025 data more (60%) and 2023–2024 data less (40%) for estimates.
3
Where can I find official JoSAA previous year opening and closing ranks?
Official JoSAA cutoff data is available on josaa.nic.in under the 'Opening and Closing Rank Archive' section. You can filter by institute type (IIT/NIT/IIIT/GFTI), programme, quota (HS/OS/AI), and category (General/OBC/SC/ST/EWS/PwD).
4
How much can JoSAA cutoffs fluctuate year to year?
Cutoffs typically fluctuate by 5–15% from year to year due to changes in number of candidates, exam difficulty, and seat additions. For competitive branches like CSE at top IITs, the fluctuation is smaller (more stable). For newer institutes or less popular branches, fluctuation can be larger.
College Predictor

Know Your College
Before Counselling

Predict your college using JoSAA 2026 cutoff data across IITs, NITs, IIITs and GFTIs.

135+
Institutes
3000+
Programmes
2026
Cutoff Data
JEE Main
JEE MainNITs · IIITs · GFTIs
JEE Advanced
JEE AdvancedAll 23 IITs
DASA / NRI
DASA / NRIForeign nationals
Predict My College