JEE Counselling Logo
JEE Counselling

2026

JoSAA Previous Year Cutoff 2025, 2024, 2023 – Trend Analysis

Analyse 3-year JoSAA cutoff trends for top NITs, IITs, and IIITs to predict your 2026 admission chances with confidence.

JoSAA Closing Rank Trends – Top NITs (CSE, GEN-OS, Round 6)

The table below shows 3-year closing rank trends for CSE programs at top NITs under the General category, Other State (OS) quota. Use this to gauge whether cutoffs are tightening or relaxing.

Looking at multiple years of closing rank data side by side, rather than a single year in isolation, is one of the most valuable habits a JEE candidate can build when planning their JoSAA choice list. A single year's closing rank can be skewed by one-off factors — an unusually difficult or easy JEE Main paper that year, a temporary seat matrix change, or a shift in how many candidates happened to prefer a specific branch that cycle — none of which necessarily persist into the following year. A 3-year trend, by contrast, smooths out these one-off fluctuations and reveals the underlying direction: is a particular institute-branch combination becoming steadily more competitive, holding roughly steady, or easing over time? That underlying trend is generally a far more reliable signal for your own planning than any single year's number.

It's worth being precise about what "tightening" and "relaxing" actually mean in this context, since the terminology can be confusing. A closing rank is "tightening" when the numeric rank value decreases year over year (meaning a candidate needs a better, i.e., numerically lower, rank to get the same seat) — this reflects growing competition for that seat. A closing rank is "relaxing" when the numeric value increases, meaning a candidate with a somewhat worse (higher) rank can still secure that seat compared to previous years, typically reflecting either reduced demand or increased seat availability. Popular branches at well-known institutes tend to show gradual tightening over time as awareness and demand grow, while less prominent branches or newer institutes can show either pattern depending on how quickly their reputation develops.

NITCR 2023CR 2024CR 2025Trend
NIT Trichy1,9202,0502,100Tightening
NIT Warangal2,9503,1003,200Tightening
NIT Surathkal3,8004,0004,100Tightening
MNIT Jaipur6,8007,0007,200Tightening
NIT Calicut6,4006,6506,800Tightening
NIT Rourkela7,9008,2008,500Tightening
VNIT Nagpur8,6008,9009,200Tightening
NIT Kurukshetra11,00011,50012,000Tightening
NIT Durgapur13,50014,00014,500Tightening
NIT Patna18,00018,80019,500Tightening

It's also worth developing a sense for how different institute types tend to show different trend patterns. IITs, competing purely on JEE Advanced rank with a relatively fixed and highly self-selected applicant pool, tend to show the most stable year-to-year trends among the major institute categories, particularly for well-established branches at older IITs. NITs, IIITs, and GFTIs — with their JEE Main-based pools spanning a much larger and more varied applicant base, home-state quota effects, and generally faster-changing seat matrices — can show somewhat more year-to-year variability, especially at institutes or branches that are newer or still building their reputation. Keep this general pattern in mind when deciding how much weight to place on a short trend versus how many years of data you'd ideally want before drawing a confident conclusion.

Top IIT Closing Ranks – CSE (AI, General Category)

IITCR 2023CR 2024CR 2025
IIT Bombay636865
IIT Delhi118121119
IIT Madras170175172
IIT Kanpur260268265
IIT Kharagpur450460455
IIT Roorkee550562558
IIT Hyderabad900915920
IIT Indore1,8501,9001,920

*All data is approximate. Use josaa.nic.in for exact official figures.

Key Insights from 3-Year Trend

  • CSE at top NITs shows consistent 3–5% annual tightening in closing ranks.
  • New IITs (Indore, Jodhpur, Mandi, Tirupati) have seen closing ranks stabilize as their reputation grows.
  • Home State quota at NITs can have 20–40% more relaxed closing ranks than Other State quota.
  • Electronics, Electrical, and Mechanical at top NITs typically have 30–50% more relaxed cutoffs than CSE at the same NIT.

When using this kind of historical data, resist the temptation to treat a prior year's closing rank as a hard, precise boundary for admission chances. Instead, build in a reasonable margin — many experienced counsellors suggest treating anything within roughly 10-15% of a prior year's closing rank as a genuinely realistic option, since that margin accounts for normal year-to-year variation without being either too conservative or too optimistic. JoSAA 2026 has now concluded, so its official round-wise closing ranks (available at josaa.nic.in) are the most precise reference for future counselling cycles — more precise than any historical extrapolation from 2023-2025 data alone.

JEE Main
JEE Advanced
DASA / NRI

Know which college you can get

Predict IITs, NITs, IIITs & GFTIs · 135+ institutes · JoSAA 2026 data

Predict My College

JoSAA 2027: complete guide

Dates, eligibility, pattern, syllabus, result and counselling in one place.

Open guide

Frequently Asked Questions – JoSAA Previous Year Cutoffs

Common queries about JoSAA cutoff trends across years

1
How many years of JoSAA cutoff data should I look at?
Ideally look at the last 3 years (2023, 2024, 2025). If the trend is consistent over 3 years, it is a stronger indicator. Avoid relying on just one year as an outlier exam difficulty or seat matrix change can skew cutoffs significantly.
2
Do JoSAA cutoffs increase or decrease every year?
It depends on the institute and branch. Highly popular branches like CSE at top NITs tend to have tightening (lower number = harder) cutoffs year-on-year due to demand. Less popular branches may see relaxed cutoffs if seats increase or fewer students prefer them.
3
Why do JoSAA cutoffs vary so much between years?
Cutoffs are driven by exam difficulty (a tougher paper means fewer high-scoring students, so ranks are more spread), the total number of qualified candidates, seat matrix changes, and the number of students preferring that branch. Any of these factors can shift cutoffs by thousands of ranks.
4
Where can I download JoSAA previous year OR-CR data?
Go to josaa.nic.in → Click 'Opening & Closing Ranks' → Select year (2025, 2024, or 2023) → Select Round 6 → Filter by institute and category. You can also download the full Excel/PDF dataset from the portal.
5
How did JoSAA 2026 cutoffs compare to 2025?
JoSAA 2026 has concluded (Round 5 final, July 16, 2026) — check josaa.nic.in for the official institute-wise closing ranks. In general, whether a given year's cutoffs run tighter or more relaxed than the one before depends on exam difficulty, the number of qualified candidates, and seat matrix changes. The 2025 figures on this page remain the latest detailed round-wise reference data published here; use them as a benchmark with a reasonable buffer until you've checked the official 2026 numbers.

JEE College Predictor 2026

IITs · NITs · IIITs · GFTIs · 135+ colleges

Predict

Disclaimer

Information based on official announcements. Verify at josaa.nic.in and jeemain.nta.nic.in.