JEE Counselling Logo
JEE Counselling

2026

JEE Advanced College Predictor 2025

Complete JoSAA 2025 IIT closing rank data — use it as benchmark for your 2026 college predictions

JoSAA 2025 IIT Closing Ranks — Complete Analysis

JoSAA 2025 concluded in July 2025 with 5 rounds for IITs. The Round 6 (final round) closing ranks represent the last student admitted to each IIT-branch combination in 2025 — this is the most reliable data for 2026 prediction.

Key observations from JoSAA 2025: CSE demand at top IITs (Bombay, Delhi, Madras) remained very high with closing ranks tightening compared to 2024. IIT Kanpur and IIT Kharagpur saw stable CSE demand. Newer IITs like Tirupati, Dharwad, and Bhilai still admit students with ranks up to 15,000-20,000 in non-CSE branches.

For 2026 prediction, the standard approach is: if your JEE Advanced rank is better than or equal to the 2025 closing rank for an IIT-branch, that combination is a strong candidate for your choice list. Add a 10-15% buffer for popular choices.

JoSAA 2025 Top IIT CSE Closing Ranks (Round 6)

IITGeneralOBC-NCLSC
IIT Bombay CSE673518
IIT Delhi CSE904822
IIT Madras CSE1407540
IIT Kanpur CSE500280120
IIT Kharagpur CSE900480200
IIT Roorkee CSE1,200650270
IIT BHU CSE2,5001,300550
IIT Guwahati CSE2,8001,500620
IIT Hyderabad CSE3,2001,700720
IIT Indore CSE3,8002,000850

* Approximate JoSAA 2025 Round 6 closing ranks. Use predictor tool for exact data and all branches.

Predict Your 2026 IIT Using 2025 Data

Our IIT College Predictor uses the complete JoSAA 2025 dataset — all 23 IITs, all branches, all categories. Get an accurate 2026 prediction instantly.

Open IIT College Predictor
JEE Main
JEE Advanced
DASA / NRI

Know which college you can get

Predict IITs, NITs, IIITs & GFTIs · 135+ institutes · JoSAA 2026 data

Predict My College

JEE Advanced 2027: complete guide

Dates, eligibility, pattern, syllabus, result and counselling in one place.

Open guide

Frequently Asked Questions

Common questions about JEE Advanced 2025 IIT closing ranks and predictions

1
What were the JEE Advanced 2025 IIT Bombay CSE closing ranks?
IIT Bombay CSE (B.Tech) had a JoSAA 2025 Round 6 General category closing rank of approximately 67 for males. Female supernumerary seats had separate closing ranks around 120-130. OBC-NCL closing rank was approximately 35.
2
Which IIT had the lowest CSE closing rank in JEE Advanced 2025?
IIT Bombay had the lowest (most competitive) CSE closing rank in 2025 at approximately 67. IIT Delhi was second at ~90, followed by IIT Madras at ~140. These three form the Tier-1 IIT CSE group.
3
How can I use 2025 data to predict my 2026 IIT admission?
JoSAA 2025 Round 6 data is the most reliable benchmark for 2026. Ranks shift by 5-15% for stable branches like CSE and ECE at top IITs. Use 2025 closing ranks as a baseline — if your rank is 10-15% better than the 2025 cutoff, your admission is likely.
4
Did JEE Advanced 2025 have any major changes in IIT seat matrix?
JEE Advanced 2025 saw marginal seat increases at some newer IITs and supernumerary female seats expanded. Top IIT CSE seats remained largely unchanged. IIT Bombay, Delhi, Madras, Kanpur, and Kharagpur seat counts were stable in 2025.
5
What is the 2025 IIT Madras CSE closing rank?
IIT Madras CSE (B.Tech Computer Science & Engineering) had a General category closing rank of approximately 140 in JoSAA 2025 Round 6. The OBC-NCL closing rank was around 75, and SC closing rank was approximately 40.

JEE College Predictor 2026

IITs · NITs · IIITs · GFTIs · 135+ colleges

Predict

Disclaimer

All ranks shown are approximate JoSAA 2025 Round 6 data. Official 2025 data is available on josaa.nic.in.