NIT Trichy JoSAA 2026 Cutoff (Opening & Closing Ranks)
Branch-wise opening and closing ranks for NIT Tiruchirappalli — home state & other state quota, all categories. Based on JoSAA 2025 data.
NIT Trichy — Overview
NIT Tiruchirappalli (NIT Trichy) is consistently ranked among the top 10 engineering institutes in India and is the most competitive NIT for JEE Main aspirants. Located in Tamil Nadu, it offers B.Tech programs across 10+ branches with outstanding placement records, especially in CSE, ECE, and Mechanical Engineering.
JoSAA 2026 has concluded (Round 5 final, July 16, 2026) — for exact 2026 closing ranks, check josaa.nic.in's official results; the cutoffs below, based on JoSAA 2025 Round 6 final closing ranks, remain the latest detailed reference data on this page.
NIT Trichy Cutoff 2026 — Branch-wise (General-Open, Other State)
| Branch | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science & Engg (CSE) | ~5,000 | ~7,500 |
| Electronics & Comm. Engg (ECE) | ~7,000 | ~11,000 |
| Mechanical Engineering | ~10,000 | ~15,000 |
| Civil Engineering | ~18,000 | ~28,000 |
| Chemical Engineering | ~20,000 | ~30,000 |
| Metallurgical & Materials Engg | ~25,000 | ~38,000 |
| Instrumentation & Control Engg | ~15,000 | ~22,000 |
| Production Engineering | ~22,000 | ~33,000 |
* Other State (OS), General-Open category. JoSAA 2025 Round 6 indicative data.
NIT Trichy Home State (Tamil Nadu) Cutoff 2026
| Branch | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science & Engg (CSE) | ~4,000 | ~6,000 |
| Electronics & Comm. Engg (ECE) | ~5,500 | ~8,500 |
| Mechanical Engineering | ~8,000 | ~12,000 |
| Civil Engineering | ~14,000 | ~22,000 |
| Chemical Engineering | ~16,000 | ~25,000 |
| Instrumentation & Control Engg | ~12,000 | ~18,000 |
* Home State (HS), General-Open category. JoSAA 2025 indicative data.
NIT Trichy — Category-wise Cutoff Trends
NIT Trichy offers seat reservations across OBC-NCL, SC, ST, EWS, and PwD categories. Category cutoffs follow the same home state / other state split.
Approximate CSE Closing Ranks by Category (Other State, 2025)
- • General-Open (OPEN): ~5,000–7,500
- • OBC-NCL: ~2,500–4,000
- • EWS: ~4,000–6,000
- • SC: ~1,000–2,000
- • ST: ~500–1,200
Know which college you can get
Predict IITs, NITs, IIITs & GFTIs · 135+ institutes · JoSAA 2026 data
JoSAA 2027: complete guide
Dates, eligibility, pattern, syllabus, result and counselling in one place.
NIT Trichy JoSAA 2026 Cutoff – FAQs
Common questions about NIT Trichy cutoff ranks in JoSAA 2026
1What is the NIT Trichy CSE cutoff for General category in JoSAA 2026?
2What rank is needed for NIT Trichy ECE?
3What is the NIT Trichy Mechanical Engineering cutoff?
4Is NIT Trichy better than new IITs for CSE?
5How many rounds does JoSAA conduct for NIT Trichy allotment?
JEE College Predictor 2026
IITs · NITs · IIITs · GFTIs · 135+ colleges
Important Links
Disclaimer
Cutoff data is indicative based on JoSAA 2025. Round 1 cutoffs were released June 13, 2026. Check josaa.nic.in for Round 2 and subsequent cutoffs.
